Tita’s Taco Shop

Tita’s Taco Shop Tita's Taco Shop is a newly opened restaurant located on University Avenue in La Mesa, California, offering delicious Mexican dishes such as adobada tacos and green chilaquiles. They also cater to vegetarians with their Impossible burger meal. Don't forget to try their famous surf and turf fries!

Recent social media posts

🌮 Have You Visited Tita’s Taco Shop Yet? ❤️If not, now’s the perfect time! Come check us out and see why our customers k...
07/21/2026

🌮 Have You Visited Tita’s Taco Shop Yet? ❤️

If not, now’s the perfect time! Come check us out and see why our customers keep coming back for fresh ingredients, bold flavors, and authentic Mexican food made with love.

Whether you’re craving tacos, burritos, or our delicious burrito bowls, we’ve got something for everyone!

📍 7941 University Ave, La Mesa, CA

Stop by, say hello, and let us serve you your next favorite meal. We can’t wait to welcome you!

See you soon at Tita’s Taco Shop! 🌮🌯❤️

🌯 BIG flavor in every bite! 🔥Introducing the Tio Burrito — loaded with carne asada, shrimp, chile relleno, fresh guacamo...
07/11/2026

🌯 BIG flavor in every bite! 🔥

Introducing the Tio Burrito — loaded with carne asada, shrimp, chile relleno, fresh guacamole, Mexican rice, and our creamy chipotle sauce 🤤💥

Come hungry… because this one is LOADED! 🌯🔥 Made fresh with love at Tita’s Taco Shop ❤️

📍 Stop by and give it a try!
👇 Tag someone who could finish this beast!

BurritoLovers SupportLocal Foodie TacoShop

🇺🇸 Happy 250th Birthday, America! 🇺🇸Today we’re taking time to celebrate our nation’s 250 years of freedom, history, and...
07/04/2026

🇺🇸 Happy 250th Birthday, America! 🇺🇸
Today we’re taking time to celebrate our nation’s 250 years of freedom, history, and unity — and most importantly, spending quality time with family. ❤️🤍💙

From all of us at Tita’s Taco Shop, we wish everyone a safe, fun, and blessed 4th of July! Enjoy the fireworks, the food, and the moments that matter most. 🌮🎆

GodBlessAmerica CelebrateFreedom

Fresh, refreshing, and made for summer ☀️🥤Meet our newest drink lineup at Tita’s 🌮💖🍓 Strawberry Horchata – creamy, sweet...
07/03/2026

Fresh, refreshing, and made for summer ☀️🥤
Meet our newest drink lineup at Tita’s 🌮💖
🍓 Strawberry Horchata – creamy, sweet, and smooth
🥒🍋 Cucumber Lime – crisp, light, and refreshing

Perfect pairings for your tacos or just to cool off 😮‍💨🔥
Which one are you trying first? 👇

📍 Stop by Tita’s Taco Shop
SupportLocal TacoShopVibes

🇺🇸 Today, we remember and honor the brave men and women who gave the ultimate sacrifice for our country. We also stand w...
05/25/2026

🇺🇸 Today, we remember and honor the brave men and women who gave the ultimate sacrifice for our country. We also stand with and thank all Gold Star families for their strength and sacrifice.

From our family at Tita’s Taco Shop, thank you to all who have served and continue to serve. ❤️

We will be open today from 8AM–2PM in observance of Memorial Day.

NeverForgotten 🇺🇸

Huge thank you to  for stopping by,it truly meant a lot to us! 🔥🙌🏼 And to everyone who has supported us, we’re incredibl...
04/21/2026

Huge thank you to for stopping by,it truly meant a lot to us! 🔥

🙌🏼 And to everyone who has supported us, we’re incredibly grateful. I’m Jesus, Tita’s son, and I’ve been managing the social media while currently activated with the Army. It hasn’t been easy balancing everything or being there in person, but the love and support we’ve received has been overwhelming.

From the bottom of my heart,thank you all so much! ❤️🔥

01/16/2026

Tita putting in that work ❤️🙏 thank you everyone for keeping us busy!

This is my mom, AKA Tita. The most loving, caring, and honest person I’ve ever encountered. The past few weeks have been...
01/06/2026

This is my mom, AKA Tita. The most loving, caring, and honest person I’ve ever encountered. The past few weeks have been a blessing thanks to TikTok, a business that we have been putting sooo much work into for the past 4 1/2 years, finally paying off.

It has been a rough journey, to say the least—couple of days wondering how we would make payroll or pay the bills. One thing I can say: God is good. After taking many steps back, this feels like one big step forward, thanks to you all!

I haven’t even had time to record or don’t know where to start, so if you’re good with ideas, please share—I would love to learn! Thank you all again 🙏❤️🥲

Thank you all for your continued love and support ❤️ Wishing you a blessed and joyful holiday season. Please stay safe, ...
12/25/2025

Thank you all for your continued love and support ❤️ Wishing you a blessed and joyful holiday season. Please stay safe, and I’ll see you soon! ❤️✨

On 11.22.2025, we said goodbye to Mami — the beloved mother of Tita and the foundation of Titas Tacoshop.She taught us l...
11/24/2025

On 11.22.2025, we said goodbye to Mami — the beloved mother of Tita and the foundation of Titas Tacoshop.
She taught us love, hard work, and dedication, and her spirit lives on in every recipe we serve.
She was loved by so many, and her legacy will forever be part of our kitchen and our hearts.

We will be having irregular hours as our family travels to honor her life and lay her to rest.
Thank you all for your understanding, kindness, and support during this difficult time. 🤍

Address

7941 University Avenue
La Mesa, CA
91942

To get to the restaurant located on University Avenue in La Mesa, you can take the trolley line to the La Mesa Boulevard stop and walk about 10 minutes eastward. Alternatively, if you're driving, take the I-8 East and exit at Spring Street. Turn left onto University Avenue, and you'll find street parking available nearby.

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 10pm
Tuesday 8am - 10pm
Wednesday 8am - 10pm
Thursday 8am - 10pm
Friday 8am - 10pm
Saturday 8am - 10pm
Sunday 8am - 8pm

Telephone

(619) 462-2447

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Tita’s Taco Shop posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Tita’s Taco Shop:

Share

Category

What people say

Tita's Taco Shop, located on University Avenue in La Mesa, California, is a must-visit for anyone who loves delicious Mexican food. The restaurant has been receiving rave reviews on social media, with customers praising the flavorful and filling chile verde plate and the mouth-watering surf and turf fries. Tita's Taco Shop also offers a variety of tacos, including adobada tacos and shrimp tacos that are sure to satisfy your cravings. For vegetarians, they have introduced the Impossible burger with vegan mayo and sweet potato fries on the side. The restaurant also provides catering services for events, making it an ideal choice for your next party or gathering. With its friendly staff and excellent food options, Tita's Taco Shop is definitely worth checking out!